Amorphous Silica is inert, good absorption capacity, thixotropic behaviour and is compatible with active ingredients used in cosmetics.
It is used for rheology modification and viscosity control in shampoos, serums and other liquid formulations.
Hydrophilic Amorphous Silica is used in formulation where oiliness is desired to be reduced.
Hydrophobic Amorphous Silica is used in formulations where rheology modification is required without absorbing oil.
In creams it is also used to reduce oiliness in creams. It is also used as a scrubbing agent in creams.